Privacy Statement & Cookies

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

This privacy statement sets out how we will protect your data, in line with current Irish and EU legislation, through appropriate organisation and technical security measures/processes. It also describes your rights in relation to that data.

John McCarthy Consulting Limited reserves the right to make changes to this statement, as necessary. When we do so we’ll make previous versions available, on request, so you can see what these changes are.  If any such changes alter key aspects of the notice or its meaning, we will notify you of those changes in advance. We encourage you to occasionally review this page for information on our latest practices.

This privacy notice specifically covers e-mail marketing and communications. Should you access our services, we will seek additional explicit consent, usually by means of written communications such as a letter of engagement where the scope and price of the service will be mutually agreed and the purposes for which we collect and process your data will be clearly set out in writing for you. We will also provide you with an appropriate privacy notice.

A full list of your rights under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is shown below in paragraph 10.

The Information We Collect

In general, you may navigate the Website without directly providing us with any personal information. Any domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you but is instead aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Website and the web pages viewed. We use this information to measure Website use and to improve its contents.

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the John McCarthy Consulting limited website via our eCommerce Store.  The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Personal Name
  • Email Address
  • Company name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Order Information

We use the secure websites such as Stripe for all of our online purchase transactions and Ticket Tailor for our Event bookings and payment collection. We do not collect, store or have access to any of your payment details directly.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website. We may tell our developers that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

  1. How John McCarthy Consulting Limited collects personal data

You can give us your personal data in many ways. For example, when you ask us to provide you with a consulting service or training, to purchase a manual or template document, you may also register through our website to receive our regular technical blogs, sign up to attend a training course or when making enquiries about our services.

When we collect data from you we will ensure it is adequate for the purpose and never excessive. We would like to send you marketing communications to keep you up to date with any updates to the range of services available to you, but we will only do so, if you provide us with your express consent. You can change your mind and opt out of this type of communication at any time, by following the directions included in those communications.

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in Ireland and no third parties will have access to your personal data, except where already stated above, unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this.

Should you not opt out, any consent provided will expire automatically after 5 years, unless subsequent consent has been provided in that time.

know basic personal data to provide you with our services, and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services, under our standard terms of engagement/contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversee the services that we have agreed to provide.

  1. How John McCarthy Consulting Limited uses your personal data
  • Eligibility verification – as a consulting and training provider, John McCarthy Consulting Limited has a legitimate interest in retaining your personal data to provide our training/consulting services and provide you with updates to our manuals/templates from time to time (this does not affect your right to object, at any time, to this type of processing).
  • Marketing – we will only send e-mail electronic communications. We will record your mailing preferences. We will use this information to keep the quantity of communications appropriate and to make sure any communications are as relevant as possible.
  • Management reporting and business planning – we may produce internal documents, analysing our interaction with clients, to monitor our own activities.
  • Data validation – John McCarthy Consulting Limited always strives for the highest level of accuracy in the data we hold. This includes contacting you directly to check the data we hold is accurate. This minimises the possibility of sending information to you at an incorrect e-mail address.
  • Disclosures required by law – the law can require the disclosure of information for various reasons, in such circumstances John McCarthy Consulting Limited must comply with those requests.
  1. Sharing

While doing business with you, John McCarthy Consulting Limited may share information with carefully selected organisations we engage with to provide certain services. These include:

Please note that outside of the EU member states, privacy laws may not be equivalent to those provided by the GDPR. In such countries, John McCarthy Consulting Limited and nay third party processors will still handle your data as described in this document, ensuring appropriate security measures in line with legislation.

  1. Protecting your data

John McCarthy Consulting Limited ensures the highest levels of security, both with technical encryption and passwords and organisational, when collecting and processing data, and when your data is in transit and when at rest on the cloud or on our servers. This is regularly reviewed to ensure those measures remain effective and up-to-date with the latest available technologies.

  1. Retention of data

To ensure we can perform our services, we will retain basic data provided to us normally for a minimum of seven years. It is in the legitimate interests of John McCarthy Consulting Limited to be able to do so and to ensure that we can provide support to you for the minimum period allowed under Irish law and regulation. For this reason, we will retain these records only for the period allowed under Irish and EU law and regulation, unless you object or request to engage your right to be forgotten.

When visiting the John McCarthy Consulting Limited’s website, we may use features which collect your IP address and data on which pages you are visiting on our site.

We may also issue cookies to enable certain features to function properly, track traffic on our website or improve user experience in other ways. Cookies place certain information on your device to allow this to happen. For up-to-date information on this, please refer to John McCarthy Consulting Limited’s cookie policy. This allows us to tailor your experience and electronic marketing to what we think you want to see.

6.  Social media

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing that service.

Depending on your own settings or the policies of social media and messaging services such as, LinkedIn or Twitter, you may be providing John McCarthy Consulting Limited and other organisations, access to certain information. You should check with those services to ensure you are happy with that information being shared.

7. Children

We do not normally collect information from children. In accordance with local Irish data protection legislation, if and when we collect information from children, we will process that information in an age appropriate manner. If a child is under 16 years of age, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian.

8.  Categories of data we collect

  • Personal data: name, and title and on occasions date of birth, VAT and PPS numbers;
  • Contact data: postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

9.  Rights

Current legislation provides the following rights for individuals in relation to their personal data:

    • The right to access the personal data we hold on you;
    • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you;
    • The right to have your personal data erased;
    • The right to object to processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability;
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought;
    • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable;
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

10. Use of Cookies

 

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to a visitor’s computer’s browser so that this computer will be recognised by the site on their return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise a computer on connection to the website, which in turn allows the server to make downloading of pages faster than on first viewing. In addition, cookies may also be used by us to establish statistics about the use of the website by Internet users by gathering and analysing data such as: most visited pages, time spent by users on each page, site performance, etc. By collecting and using such data, we hope to improve the quality of the website.

The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year.

Navigation data about site viewers is automatically collected by our servers. If you do not wish to have this navigation data collected, we recommend that you do not use the website. A visitor can also set their browser to block the recording of cookies on their hard drive to minimise the amount of data that may be collected about your navigating on the website. The browser on a computer can be set to notify the user when a cookie is being recorded on their computer’s hard drive. Most browsers can also be set to keep cookies from being recorded on their computer. However, for optimal use of the website, we recommend that visitors do not block the recording of cookies on their computer.

All John McCarthy Consulting Limited servers and computer systems are protected from outside intrusions. As a result, all data that may be collected about website viewers using cookies, will be protected from unauthorised access.

Cookies used on the website are only active for the duration of the visit. Cookies used on this site are not stored on visitor’s computer once you have closed your web browser. Information generated using cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

We may at some stage use cookies to identify users when they visit the website to use personalised services. In such circumstances these cookies may be kept on the hard drive of their computer following closure of the web browser. Cookies used in connection with such services enable us to build up a profile of our users and to develop personalised versions of the website.

A visitor may choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies. The procedure for refusal of cookies may vary for different software products. Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.

11. Transfer of User Data outside the User Jurisdiction

To provide the website service to you, we may need to transfer User Data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the website (the User Jurisdiction) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

User Data may be controlled and processed from time to time, outside the EEA. By continuing to use the website and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via the website or email addresses provided on the website, visitors are consenting to such transfers, provided that they are in accordance with the purposes set out above and elsewhere in this Privacy Notice. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not consent to the transfer of this information to locations outside the User Jurisdiction (including, if applicable, outside the EEA).

There are several places throughout this website that may link to other Websites that do not operate under John McCarthy Consulting Limited’s privacy practices. When visitors link to other Websites, John McCarthy Consulting Limited’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy notice before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

  1. Contact

If you have any questions regarding this statement or you wish to discuss your data, you can contact John McCarthy Consulting Limited’s Data Protection Representative at john@jmcc.ie or by writing to:

John McCarthy

John McCarthy Consulting Limited

Chartered Accountants

53 Watson Drive

Killiney

County Dublin

Ireland

A96 D3T7

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by requesting it via email to john@jmcc.ie. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Irish Data Protection Commission

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprivacy.ie).

Cookies

We collate information on all our Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash). They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Google
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Site Cookies
This cookie tracks if you have dismissed our cookie banner and will prevent it from showing again if it has been dismissed.

By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.